Search

Tokyo International Short Film Festival July Winners




Best Indian Indie Film

TSUBAKI

Directed by

Rohan Bhattacharya


Best Indian Indie Film - Honorable Mention

Anamika..daughter of India

Directed by

Vinay Vasantrao Ruikar


Message of Hope

Hug me, hug me right!

Directed by

Lee Jian


Message of Hope - Honorable Mention

In a Whole New Way

Directed by

Jonathan Fisher


Best Virtual Reality

Bystanding: The Feingold Syndrome

Directed by

Nim Shapira


Best Virtual Reality - Honorable Mention

The inhabited house

Directed by

Diego Kompel


Best Music Video

Wabi-Sabi

Directed by

Ying Chih Chen


Best Music Video - Honorable Mention

Outsider

Directed by

Ying Chih Chen


Best Comedy

Top Notch

Directed by

Lulu Valencia


Best Horror

Hollow Walls

Directed by

Michael Minard


Best Horror - Honorable Mention

THE CRISIS or HANDSHAKE IT OFF

Directed by

Julian Tepfers


Best Sci-Fi

Fantasy of Companionship between Human and Inanimate

Directed by

Susan Lim, Samudra Kajal Saikia, Christina Teenz Tan


Best Editing

Montage Life

Directed by

Hsieh I Shan


Best Script

FORKED

Written by

Sarah Goeke


Best Script - Honorable Mention

Escape Yourself

Written by

Leo Moroz


Best Script - Honorable Mention

Say It

Written by

Jaimy Gardner


Best Feature Documentary

Rainbowland

Directed by

William Ulrich


Best Feature Documentary - Honorable Mention

"Four Motherless Children"

Directed by

Ralph Isenberg, Joe De La Fuente


Best Feature Film

Alternate Ground

Directed by

Daniel Groom


Best Short Documentary

Believer

Directed by

Hong Shanjia


Best Short Documentary - Honorable Mention

The Spirit of Pioneers

Directed by

César Rozas


Best First Time Filmmaker

Hang Yu

"Journey Home"


Best First Time Filmmaker - Honorable Mention

Ryan Jack Connell, Dana Kippel

"Want To Hear A Story?"


Best First Time Filmmaker - Honorable Mention

Ahmat DJIBRINE ALIFA

"COLTANO"


Best Female Director

Agata Korycka

"By the River"


Best Female Director - Honorable Mention

Liang Zhao

"From A Distance"


Best Student Film

8Teen

Directed by

Shao Lin


Best Student Film - Honorable Mention

Back To Life

Directed by

Yin Haonan


Best Animation

Thanks Again!

Directed by

Yifan Jiang


Best Animation - Honorable Mention

Mark of Love

Directed by

hermann kayode


Women Empowerment

The Trace

Directed by

Taebeom Seo


Women Empowerment - Honorable Mention

Alighting for Lola

Directed by

Kaizerin L. Tanzil


Experimental Film

The Yak in The Dark

Directed by

Lobsang Gyatso


Experimental Film - Honorable Mention

HELENA

Directed by

Geebran Warchausky


Best LGBT Film

Fragile

Directed by

Hakim Mao


Best LGBT Film - Honorable Mention

SOMOS

Directed by

Laura Krsmanovic, Lydie Nesvadba


Best Short Film

The Speech

Directed by

Haohao Yan


Best Short Film - Honorable Mention

THE Boy Q

Directed by

Adiong LU


Best Short Film - Honorable Mention

Please see us

Directed by

Chaweng Chaiyawan


Best Director

Marlee Archer, James C. Durrah II

"Can I Askew a Question?"


Special Jury Selection

The Women of Color Project

Directed by

Vittoria Alonso, Bailey James