TISFF October 2022 Winners



Message of Hope

Stare Me In The Eye

Director Athina Chatzigiannaki


Virtual Reality

The Italian Baba- My cave in India VR

Directors Omar Rashid, Elio Ger


T.V Series

High Water

Writer Caitlin Brands


Best Micro Films

Bounds

Director Mor Jessica Mizrachi


Best Micro Films Honorable Mention

Bloody Mary

Director Sreyas Kota


Best Thriller

The Copy

Director Ryan Christopher


Music Video

AROUND THE BEND

Directors UNSEENMEDIA, NRBARZ


Best Comedy

DOGMA

Director Ricky Babcock


Best Horror

FLASH

Director Ryan Henderson


Best Horror Honorable Mention

Buena Suerte Senora Muerte

Director Ryan Barney


Best Sci-Fi

Red Gaia

Director Udesh Chetty


Best Film Score

Heart Of Champions

Director Michael Mailer


Best Film Score Honorable Mention

Quietude

Submitter Albert Syeles


Best Editing

Endless Summer

Director Roman Villevoye


Best Script

Misguided Illusions

Submitter Alex Acevedo


Feature Documentary

Redemption: Wine and Prophecy in the Land of Israel

Director Ian McGonigle


Short Documentary

The Zapotec Chef

Director Ana Silvia Cantú


Short Documentary Honorable Mention

Ts'oostsitsi (Years Ago)

Director Adam Solway


Short Documentary Honorable Mention

Foldtastic

Director Matthew Curran


Short Documentary Honorable Mention

My Camino

Director Pedro Gil Vasconcelos


Short Documentary Honorable Mention

The Terminator

Director Lucas Greenough


Feature Films Competition

CARPE DIEM

Director MIGUEL ANGEL CASTIL


Best Producer

El Sicario

Directed by

Ricky Gonzalez


Best First Time Filmmaker

McKenzie Woodward

For "Mr. Weekend"


First Time Filmmaker Honorable Mention

Jessica May Jensen

For "Duality"


First Time Filmmaker Honorable Mention

Olivia Houston

For "CHUCK-A-LUCK"


First Time Filmmaker Honorable Mention

Emily Elizabeth Morus-Jones

For "Diomysus"


Best Female Director

Daniela Stephan

For "Mummy Blue"


Best Female Director Honorable Mention

Anna Maria Donfrancesco

For "Modern Warriors"


Best Student Film

censer

Director YUCHEN ZHANG


Best Student Film Honorable Mention

The Lifeguards

Director Ellen Olis


Best Student Film Honorable Mention

Cobalt Blue

Director Craig Lief


Best Student Film Honorable Mention

NOTHING LASTS

Director 庄 孝 笙


Best Student Film Honorable Mention

The Guest

Director Vignesh 'Kaushik' Vaithyanathan


Best Student Film Honorable Mention

Big Trouble in Little America

Director Qiyue Sun


Best Student Film Honorable Mention

The Healers

Directors Ruiqi Yang, Haitong Lian, Xiaotian Lu, Tianshui Li


Best Animation

A Midwinter Night's Dream

Director Mike Ryan


Best Animation Honorable Mention

Homebird

Director Harry Collins


Best Animation Honorable Mention

Sylvie and the Wogglebug

Director Cynthia Hanson


Women Empowerment

Nature Music

Director Lucas Weglinski


Best Experimental Film

The Duchess of Zion

Director Horace Martins


Best Experimental Film Honorable Mention

Incarnation

Director Antony Sandoval


Best Experimental Film Honorable Mention

A City With A View

Director Maria Velasco


Best Experimental Film Honorable Mention

Finding your Light by Aaraf Adam

Director Aaraf Elnour Adam


Best Experimental Film Honorable Mention

The Sound Eye

Director Rodney Mansour


Best Cinematography

JUSTIN MULFORD | DEAD MAN WALKING

Directed by

Ryan Marcus


Best Director

Julien Meynet

For "The Mighty Kingdom"


Best Actor

Brice Vincent

For "Commonality"

Directed by

Gabriel Murisier, Jeanne Mestelan


Best Actress

Connie Shi

For "The Speed of Sound"

Directed by

Matthew Tyler


Best Fantasy Film

House of the Unholy

Director Daniel Merlot


Best Drama

Last Words: Mary

Directed by

Jim McQuaid


Best Short Film (Main Competition)

John and Frank

Directed by

Adam Seward


Best Short Film (Main Competition) Honorable Mention

Family Week

Directed by

Lisa Poggi


Best Short Film (Main Competition) Honorable Mention

Zbulimi

Directed by

Arta Kroni


Best Short Film (Main Competition) Honorable Mention

What Am I Looking For

Directed by

Jingmin Liu


Best Short Film (Main Competition) Honorable Mention

Pretty Boy

Directed by

Ryan Sagun, Shawn Kosmakos


Best Short Film (Main Competition) Honorable Mention

BROKEN

Directed by

Daniel Lofton, Gabriela Rodriguez-Garcia


Best Short Film (Main Competition) Honorable Mention

The Day My Cat Saved My Life

Directed by

Kagan Goh, Co-Director: Susanna Uchatius


<Special Jury Selection>


Best First Time Filmmaker

lorenzo lonardi

For "Why T-Rex doesn't Fly"


Best Female Director

Gabriela Nafissi

For "La piedra en el camino"


Best Student Film

My dear corpses

Director German Golub


Best Animation

Art and Gender in South Sudan

Director Louis Netter


Best Experimental Film

Anamnesis

Directors Ryan Gransden, Mark C. Edwards


Best Cinematography

The Music Box

Directed by

Ryan Riddle


Best Director

James Caley

For "Vision of the Vampyre"


Best Editing

The Right Hit

Directed by

Gabriel Quimel


Best Producer

John Ryan, Kirk Bromley, Iga Wyrwal

For "DISHONEST"


Best Short Documentary

The Bobby Diamonds Story

Directed by

Robert Aaron Mitchell


Best Short Film (Main Competition)

Betur sjá augu (See No Evil)

Directed by

Sesselía Ólafs, Peter Callow


Best Actress

Breunna Franklin

For "WISH YOU WERE HERE"

Directed by

Ryan Njenga


Best Script

COMIC SANS

Written by Don Sill