Tokyo International Short Film Festival January Winners



Indian Indie Film

ICON - Memoirs of a Master Craftsman

Directed by

Kala Shreen


Honorable Mention

RIVALS - THE ENEMY WITHIN ME

Directed by

P KRISHNAKANTH


***


Best Trailer

Flâneur

Directed by

Wanqiu Oneness Zeng


***


Message of Hope

Lifeblood

Directed by

Nicholas Tory


Honorable Mention

The Last Out

Directed by

Tyler D Whitman


***


Virtual Reality

The Starry Sand Beach

Directed by

Nina Barbier, Hsin-Chien Huang


***


Music Video

LES NUITS INCANDESCENTES x VINCENT ALIZÉ

Directed by

Alexandre Richard


Honorable Mentions:

From my heart

Directed by

Sigfrido Giammona


Occhiali da Vista

Directed by

Claudio Melis, Karsten Zinser


NEOSHIN

Directed by

Sebastian Selg


***


Best Comedy

Boomslang 2: The Dinner

Directed by

Justin Schwan


***


Best Horror

Hear No Evil

Directed by

Caleb Cooke


Honorable Mention

Damned

Directed by

Sean Saul


***


Best Film Score

Inner Balance

Directed by

Daisy Gao


***


Best Editing

Oblívio

Directed by

Ricardo M. Leite


***


Best Script

Tolivebeyond his means

Fujio Torikai


Honorable Mentions:

The red robe, a tale of the cardinal’s France

Written by

Ruth Finnegan


CUBE

Katherine Puntiel


***


Best Director

Daniel Hart Donoghue

Jimmy's Tale


Honorable Mention

Hon Wa Chan

The Deepest Salvation


***


Feature Documentary

Thriver: A Survivor Story

Directed by

Rachel Frank


***


Short Documentary

Under the first wave

Directed by

Irene Lagendijk


Honorable Mention

Fleisch

Directed by

Susanna Wüstneck


***


First Time Filmmaker

Hana Wagner

STAY SANE


Honorable Mentions:

GOWRI BABURAJ

When


Cassandra Thomas

Riding Liberty


***


Best Female Director

Kay Rubacek

Finding Courage


Honorable Mention

Mayuri

Gaslighted


***


Student Film

Ghorab Al-Bayn

Directed by

Ahmed Dahroug


Honorable Mentions:

Secret Places

Directed by

Nicole Chen


Heart back home

Directed by

Luyao Yang


***


Best Animation

grydscaen: scout eve (Episode 3)

Directed by

Natsuya Uesugi DuBois


Honorable Mention

A Man's Best Friend

Directed by

Ian Viktor Branch


***


Women Empowerment

Four Thirty

Directed by

Anna Escurriola


***


Experimental Film

FACE TO FACE

Directed by

Florent Mahoukou


Honorable Mentions:

Split Rock

Directed by

Vanessa White, Gulsen Ozer


The Black Disquisition

Directed by

Quincy G Ledbetter


***


Best Cinematography

Light

Directed by

Adiamond Lee


Honorable Mention

The Hidden Truth

Directed by

Sérgio Silva


***


LGBT Film

Unsaid

Directed by

Shelby Eames


Honorable Mentions:

The Immeasurable

Directed by

Nelson YEH, Edward LIAO


Narcissus

Directed by

Wen Jiang


***


Best Short Film

The System Is You

Directed by

Mathias Max Herrmann


Honorable Mentions:

What’s Remembered, Lives

Directed by

Michelle Lau


Breathless

Directed by

Wayne Yu


***


Special Jury Selection


First Time Filmmaker

ERSAN BAYRAKTAR

7 BLIND MEN


Honorable Mention

Junxu Chen

Fishing


***


Best Female Director

Tatiana Doroshenko

Amissa Anima


Honorable Mention

Mi Wang

Ingenue


***


Student Film

Noise

Directed by

Victoria Uchitel


Honorable Mentions:

Aquarium Story

Directed by

Pobmek Junlakarin


Inside the aquarium

Directed by

Lina Berger


***


Best Animation

The CROWN With a SHADOW

Directed by

JB Ghuman, Jr.


***


Experimental Film

Dicovering of Fire

Directed by

Seunghwan Kim


Honorable Mentions:

All Work, All Play

Directed by

Dan Libman


5th Cinematic Nail Factory

Directed by

Dalibor Martinis


***


LGBT Film

KingDom

Directed by

Joanna Vymeris


Honorable Mentions:

Encore Martha

Directed by

Natasha K. Sung


Komorebi

Directed by

Ting-Chun HUANG


***


Best Cinematography

Visual Poetry: Self Love

Directed by

Sofia Monzerratt


Honorable Mention

BIRDS

Directed by

Rachel Glassman


***


Best Editing

OB

Directed by

Kazuya Shimoyama


***


Best Short Film

AIFAM

Directed by

Zubair Akhtar


Honorable Mention

Just a moment

Directed by

David Podgornik


***


Best Director

Richer Hu

Translate. Guān luò yīn