TOKYO INTERNATIONAL SHORT FILM FESTIVAL I AUGUST WINNERS

Message of Hope Best Film
Open Up
Directed by
Bethany Snyder-Morse

---

Best T.V Series
Happy End
Directed by
Evgeny Sangadzhiev

Honorable Mention
The Last Axel
Directed by
Anario Mamedov

And

The Gliwensbourg Chronicles
Directed by
EMILIE TOMMASI

---

Best Music Video
AITCH - LEARNING CURVE
Directed by
KC LOCKE

Honorable Mention
David Koresh Fan Club
Directed by
Matt Oates

And

CONTROL by Mr.GoM
Directed by
Sigurvin Falk

---

Best Comedy
The Man Who Became A Meme
Directed by
João Rabello

---

Best Horror
Where Still Waters Lie
Directed by
Adam O'Keeffe

---

Best Sci-Fi
The Aspirant
Directed by
Adam Orton

---

Best Film Score
A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION
Directed by
Carmen Molinar

---

Best Editing
SAY SAY - STORIES
Directed by
James Latimer

Honorable Mention
Ranger
Directed by
Michael Winfield

---

Best Script
Cove
Written by
Thomas O'Malley

Honorable Mention
SUPPOSED TO BE
Written by
Dr. Beth-Anne Blue

---

Best Director
Seiichi Hishikawa
For All Aboard!

Honorable Mention
Sage Morei
For ONE:FIFTY - XTC

Jury Selection
Seiichi Hishikawa
For Harmonica-Taiyo

---

Best Feature Documentary
The Family Project
Directed by
Peter Bromley

---

Best Short Documentary
From Durban to Tomorrow
Directed by
Dylan Mohan Gray

Honorable Mention
Losing Heaven - What kind of planet will we come back to next life?
Directed by
Ethan Wearn

And

Through Fire
Directed by
Calvin Loh

---

Best Feature Film
All Aboard!
Directed by
Seiichi Hishikawa

---

Best First Time Filmmaker
Aziz Chennaoui
For Korrinty

Honorable Mention
Haijia Wu
For The Uninvited Guest

And

Alexis PERROTTE, Diego PERROTTE
For SKITOZ

Jury Selection
Robert Maisano
For Spirits

---

Best Female Director
Carmen Molinar
For A LITTLE LESS CONVERSATION

---

Best Student Film
Solo Trekker
Directed by
Chang, Jing-Ye

Honorable Mention
Rose Princess
Directed by
Laura Fresneda

And

New Year's Eve
Directed by
Zeyingtai Steven Lyu

---

Best Animation
Soft Rain
Directed by
Sacha Geodegebure

Honorable Mention
(-) BOOM (+)
Directed by
Aren Mkhoyan

And

Goodnight Mr. Vincent Van Gogh
Directed by
Lindsey Doolittle

Jury Selection
CO COTTON
Directed by
YAT TUNG YU

---

Women Empowerment Best Film
The Other Side
Directed by
Dong Chen

---

Best Experimental Film
We kept warm
Directed by
Apa Agbayani

Honorable Mention
Lost Soul Parts
Directed by
Maziar Ghaderi

And

Everything
Directed by
Daniel Gao

Jury Selection
COPPER BONE
Directed by
Accept Cookies

---

Best Short Film
Twin Sisters
Directed by
Yutian GUO

Honorable Mention
Three Quarters
Directed by
Dave Harlequin

And

CASS & LEX
Directed by
Phillip Kaminiak

And

The Attaché
Directed by
André Stringer

Jury Selection
A Pregnant Woman
Directed by
Ana Carrizales